Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-SX-MMD)

Partenaire donateur: 
Catégorie de logiciel: 
Média: 
Plate-forme: 
ID du produit 
G-48448
Frais administratifs HTVA: 
77,00‎€

Description

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product

SOCIALware might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from SOCIALware when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

Configuration requise

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Description

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product

SOCIALware might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from SOCIALware when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

Configuration requise

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)